The Physical Control Doctrine
[…] In Illinois, the legal blood alcohol concentration (BAC) limit is 0.08%, as in many other states across the United States. This limit is applicable while operating a motor vehicle. However, the law is more complex when it comes to the question of whether an individual can be charged with a DUI while sleeping in a car.
The Physical Control Doctrine
The Physical Control Doctrine is a legal principle in Illinois that states an individual can be charged with a DUI even if they are not actively driving a vehicle. The language in the Illinois DUI statute (Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code) says “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol.” “Actual physical control” is defined as simply having the keys to the car in your possession.
The doctrine suggests that one can still be considered to have “control” over a vehicle if they are in close proximity to it, capable of immediately starting and moving it, and had the intent to do so.